To celebrate Georgia as Guest of Honour of the Frankfurt Book Fair 2018 the DAM wanders through the Caucasian metropolis Tiflis. With the curator Irina Kurtishvili and other Georgian creatives, the layers of this contradictory metropolis are illuminated in a state of transformation that oscillates both geographically and spiritually between Europe, Russia, Turkey and the Arab states — between the Orient and the Occident. The city draws attention with its spatial overgrowth and its wild nightlife. Spectacular new buildings contrast late-Soviet form experiments, such as the Ministry of Road Construction, the icon of Soviet brutalism. Almost forgotten, palaces, administrations and museums of European architects from the beginning of the 20th century decay. Beside them, entire streets are reconstructed. A large demolition site of the Old, a factory of the New, an emerging, chaotic and fascinating city in search of itself.