News - Frankfurt Contemporary Art Museum
Frankfurt Contemporary Art Museum
As a vibrant place of discovery, the Museum Angewandte Kunst endeavours to keep its finger on the pulse of currents and developments in society.
Against the background of its prominent collections of outstanding works of applied art, it strives to shed light on the obscure and create relationships between the events and stories revolving around things of the concluded past, the emerging present and the immanent future. The changing exhibitions tell of cultural values and evolving life circumstances given shape and expression with new forms.
Since its reopening a special emphasis is on design and fashion. Dr. Mahret Ifeoma Kupka as one of the curators will talk about her work at the museum. In addition she will present her exhibition project about contemporary Georgian fashion, art, music and design opening September 2018 as part of the cultural program of the Frankfurt Bookfair.
• Attendance is free of charge!
• Time: Monday, 27 November, 7 PM.
• Address: Tbilisi, Zandukeli st. 16 (Goethe Institute Georgia)