News - ​ “Creative Twist” Online presentation of the project funded by the International Fund for Cultura
​ “Creative Twist” Online presentation of the project funded by the International Fund for Cultural Diversity (IFCD)
LEPL Creative Georgia is launching the IFCD funded project - “Creative Twist - Boosting Economic Capacities of Creative and Cultural Industries in Georgia”, that aims to support Mapping and Strategy development of the Creative Industries sector in Georgia.
The agreement between UNESCO and Creative Georgia has been signed on 17th of February 2021.
This is the first ever case of an IFCD funded project from Georgia. “Creative Twist”, along with 8 other projects, has been selected from 480 applications and awarded by a sum of 88 269 USD.
The long-term goal of the project is to strengthen the Creative Economy, support the ecosystem development and use it as a powerhouse of economic and social prosperity of the country.
5-year Strategy and 2-year Action Plan will be elaborated in the frames of the project, through consultations with different stakeholders and active engagement of cultural and creative sector representatives in order to develop an evidence-based policy that will answer the needs of the people it will impact. Strategy, along with sector development, aims to use the creative potential for strengthening youth, women and underrepresented groups and supporting their engagement in social-economic life of the country.
For the first time in Georgia, the mapping of Creative Industries will be conducted to measure the social and economic impact of cultural and creative industries. Project, along with other elements, involves initiation and implementation of the Creative Industries awareness raising campaign via conferences, seminars, and meetings throughout the country.
Additional information can be obtained from the link: Creative Twist – Boosting the cultural and creative industries in Georgia
Online presentation of the project will be conducted on 9th of March, 13:00 Tbilisi time, via the social networks of Creative Georgia:
Chief of Programmes and Stakeholder Outreach Unit of IFCD - Reiko Yoshida, Director of Creative Georgia - Irma Ratiani, General Secretary of the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO - Ketevan Kandelaki and Project director - Elene Toidze will participate in the online presentation.