More than 20 lectures, presentation and consultation meetings were organized by the direction of creative industries.
Classification of creative industries and research of statistical indicators
Creative Georgia has developed the creative industries classification. Through consultations with international and local advisory councils and analyzing various international methodologies, based on communication to the Georgian National Statistical Service and other authorities, the classification model for counting statistical specificities on creative industries was developed (on the basis of NACE rev2 codes), for the purpose of establishing a method of periodic sectoral research and making accessible the information about the contribution of creative and innovative industries to the nation’s sustainable development.
Creative Industries and Modern Art Clusters / Hubs:
Creative Georgia has started to work on the development of creative industries and the physical space of modern art and business cluster. The project has been elaborated and the first analysis of the needs is carried out. Within the framework of the project, the LEPL cooperates with GIZ, members of the International Expert Council, with creative industries’ and art sector’s representatives.
Creation of the multi-profile webplatform
In 2018 multifunctional webplatform project promoting creative industries was created.
The webplatform, which will be launched in 2019, will unite the necessary and interesting information for the representatives of creative industries, online incubator, contact and employment portal and database.
International projects of creative Georgia
LEPL "Creative Georgia" organized seven international exhibitions at the Frankfurt Book Fair:
Bouillon by Bouillon, BASIS Frankfurt;
o potio n. -The solo exhibition of Tea Jorjadze, PORTIKUS Frankfurt;
Descriptions - Exhibition of Georgian Video Art and Motion Pictures,Atelie Frankfurt;
Lara protects me,stories from Georgia, Applied Art Museum Frankfurt;
Picture Language. Photographic Art from Georgia, Fotografie Forum Frankfurt;
Hybrid Tbili.Reflection on Architecture in Georgia, Deutsches Architekturmuseum;
AndroVekua’s "All is Fair in Dreams and War" Video Show, MMK Frankfurt;
The 58th international Venice Biennale
The "Creative Georgia" invited the international competition commission and established the competition conditions on the basis of which the winner project was submitted to the national pavilion at the Biennale. The Venice Biennale is the oldest and most prestigious international exhibition in the world, which will be opened on May 11, 2019, where Georgia will be featured at Arsenale's main exhibition pavilion with the project of Young Georgian artist Ana KE, curated by curator of New York's New Museum - Margo Norton.
Exchange program for artists
Maniko Kobakhidze and Shota Aptsiauri, the winners of the open call by Creative Georgia, Italian Embassy in Georgia and the Italian Foundation IGAV, spent one-month at Art residence in Italy, Turin, where their works, produced during time of their residence, were exhibited.
This program will be continued by Italian artists in Georgia in 2019 and will be finished with the resulting exhibition.
Creative Europe’s direction
The Creative Europe Desk in Georgia is a creative Europe’s representation of the EU 2014-2020 Program, which is funded by EU and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
Informational Meetings on Grant Competitions
4 informational meetings were held about the competitions announced within the Creative Europe:
Media Subprogram: Trainings, Film education, Film Festivals.
Culture Subprogram: Literary Translations, Cooperation Projects.
6 informational meetings were held in the regions of Georgia (Samegrelo, Racha, Guria, Imereti, Kartli (Gori and Rustavi).
Individual consultation meetings are constantly held for organizations and potential applicants interested in the program.
Information about finding partners is constantly updated.
Presentations about Creative Europe’s grants
Extensive presentations on creative Europe’s grants were held on such important events as:
Europe Day Tbilisi;
International Book Fair;
International Student Film Festival;
CineDoc- International Documentary Filmfestival;
Fest-i-nova (International Festival of Contemporary Art);
Creative Spark meeting with Universities;
Nikozi – International Animation Filmfestival;
BIAFF- Batumi International Art House Filmfestival;
EFFE presentation in Tbilisi;
Topuzi – International Animation Filmfestival;
3rd Tbilisi International Triennial.
Participation of Creative Europe’s Desk in International Events:
Berlinale International Film Festival;
Cannes Film Festival;
Creative Europe Desks meeting in Sofia;
Creative Europe Desks meeting in Brussels.
Creative European workshops and conferences
Workshop for young film critics was held within the framework of Georgian Cinema II Forum;
Three-day conference (Showcase Georgia in Creative Europe) was held.
Creative Europe-funded projects
Within the framework of Creative European Program, 22 projects are funded. 10 projects were financed in 2018, with the total value of 551,868.61 EUR.
Film Festivals: CineDOC - Tbilisi International Documentary Film Festival
Filmography: The film corner reloaded - a cultural approach (Georgian National Film Center)
Cooperation Projects (CAT1):
• Tbilisi Architecture Biennial - Buildings are Not Enough (LTD 42 Gradusi);
• BE MUSEUMER (Georgian Museum Association);
• Parallel Traces "A new lens for Jewish Heritage" (Israeli House);
• Opera(e)Studio (LEPL Tbilisi Z.Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Professional State Theatre);
• The New Dictionary of Old Ideas (LEPL State Silk Museum).
Cooperation Projects (CAT2):
• Create to Connect -> Create to Impact (Museum of Contemporary Art – Tbilisi);
• European ARTificial Intelligence Lab (SOU festival).
Trainings: SOFA School of Film Agents (Institute for Democratic Change).
Participation in international conferences and events
• Presentation about Creative Georgia - within EuroDIG;
• Attendance and presentation at ECBN meetings and creative industries summit (Brussels, Vienna);
• Wardrop - Georgia-British Strategic Dialogue, visions and strategic directions in the direction of the creative industries of Georgian culture, for the purpose of deepening partnership.