About us - Creative Georgia
logo-b-w-en-WEBPAGE.PNGCreative Georgia is a LEPL (Legal Entity of Public Law) created under the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture And Sport of Georgia, the fields of work of which are commercialisation of creative industires sector and supporting its sustainable development.
Our vision:
Creative industries - generator of economic growth and social wellbeing
Our Mission:
Creating favorable environment for developing Creative Industries
To fulfill the mission we aim for:
• Raising awareness about CCIs;
• Capacity building of creative entrepreneurs;
• Establishing networking platforms;
• Creating funding opportunities and spreading information about existing funding opportunities;
• Supporting export of creative goods and in general, internationalization of sector;
• Implementing Creative Europe programme on national level;
• Supporting research in the CCI sector.
The organisation is operating since January 2017. So far we have implemented several projects and activities, including Urban Lab – REconception, regional tours in 3 regions (Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kakheti, and Adjara) and 16 municipalities of our country and several organizational and personal meetings, trainings and presentations. When planning our activities we stand for the idea that Georgia with its rich and diverse culture and heritage has a great potential in this field. We seek for talented artists willing to make the business out of their work, to reshape the market and to help the development of creative industries throughout the country.